Business Visa

Visa Matters


Consular Hours

Morning : 10:00~ 12:00 hrs (Submission of the Application)
Afternoon : 13:00~ 15:00 hrs (Collection)

BUSINESS VISA

Requirements :

1. Completed visa application form.

2. Two (5x7 cm) coloured photos with white background.

3. Passport with minimum validity of six (6) months with sufficient visa pages.

    (For multiple visa, the passport validity should cover the validity of the visa)

4. Visa fee is Cdn$54.00 per applicant for single entry visa and, Cdn$ 270 for multiple entry visa (with effect from 1st April 2016).

5. For the first timer, only the single entry is issued.

6. Visa Request letter from Canada Company and the Invitation letter and Tax Receipt from Myanmar company.

7. Copy of Valid Business Registration Certificates from both Canada and Myanmar Companies. (BRC needs to be the valid one)

8. Business visa (Single Entry) is valid for THREE MONTHS from the date of issue with 70 Days STAY, and (Multiple Entry) is valid for SIX MONTHS OR ONE YEAR from the date of issue with 70 Days STAY,

9. Post dated visas cannot be issued.


REMARKS

1. Enclose a PREPAID computer generated, self- addressed return courier waybill. (We don’t accept the Credit card payment)

2. Payment by money order or bank draft made payable to the Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, Ottawa or Myanmar Embassy..

3 Please ensure that application form (signed), required pictures and actual passport are enclosed. Failure to comply will delay issuance of visa. Do not print anything on the back of the application form.

4. If documents are in order, issuance of visa is 2 business days or more.

(*Please take note that there is high volume of applications during the months of September to February so processing time will be 5-10 business days.*)

5. We will not process incomplete documents and will be returned to the applicant. Processing starts only when all required documents are completed.

6.Do not follow-up on the status of your application as it will also delay processing. We will call you if we need more information or requirements.

7. Write your postal code clearly on the return envelope. 

8. For any other inquiries please call 613 232 9990 Or e -mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

 

APPLICATION FORMS

No. Type of Visa VISA APPLICATION FORMS Ex- Myanmar Citizen
1. Tourist PDF Requirements  
2. Business PDF Requirements  
3. Social PDF Requirements Bio DATA
4. Official/Employment/Education/Journalist/ Crew/Workshop or Seminar or Meeting or Reserch PDF Requirements  
5. Meditation PDF Requirements  
6. Transit PDF Requirements  
7. DGOC/GOC PDF Requirements  

Embassy Websites

 

  

Myanmar Unicode Font

Government Websites

 

 

Contact us